(305) 509-6400 Miami, FL (703) 260-6565 Washington, DC

EB-5 visa application process

Potential foreign investors who want to apply for an EB-5 visa should fulfill the following application process in order to make legal business in the United States along with their families.

Applicants whose “Petition by Alien Entrepreneur” form (I-526) has been approved have to file either Form I-485, DS-230, or DS-260. Investors who have decided to file Form I-485 to bring their derivative family members to the U.S. should wait for approval for their two-year conditional permanent residence. Once the EB-5 visa has been approved, investors should file a Form I-829 at least 90 days before their two-year Green Card period expires in order for them and their family members to possibly be authorized to secure work and live permanently in the United States.

Applying for an EB-5 visa can be a daunting task, especially if you are unfamiliar with the process. If you are eager to make an investment in the U.S. and ensure your loved ones can join you, a lawyer from the AmLaw Group may work on your behalf. Find out how we may help you make your exciting venture come true today by calling (305) 509-6400.

Get in touch with the AmLaw Group

Contact Us

Miami, FL

AmLaw Group
3505 South Ocean Drive #CU-1, Hollywood, FL 33019

Get Directions +1 (305) 509-6400

Miami, FL

AmLaw Group
16850 Collins Ave #106-B, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160

Get Directions +1 (305) 509-6400

Washington, DC

AmLaw Group
3975 University Dr #340, Fairfax, VA 22030

Get Directions +1 (703) 260-6565

Sitemap|Privacy Policy