(305) 509-6400 Miami, FL (703) 260-6565 Washington, DC

Job preservation requirement of the EB-5 visa program

Foreign nationals who have plans of migrating to the U.S. through the EB-5 visa application should understand that there are stipulations to the program beyond making an investment of $500,000 to $1 million. They are also required to provide jobs for qualified citizens and preserve a certain number of employees.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires foreign investors to maintain at least 10 newly created jobs for a certain period of time. Potential investors should understand that the EB-5 visa program is designed to give financial assistance to distressed businesses. EB-5 visa holders are required to have pertinent documents such as tax papers, payroll records, and Form I-9 of their employees for the USCIS to confirm that they are honoring their visa terms. Many investors consider applying for EB-5 visas because they are given a chance to live in the U.S. with their immediate loved ones.

The Russian EB-5 attorneys at AmLaw Group provide legal assistance for foreign nationals who want to make an investment in the U.S. Call our office today at (305) 509-6400 to learn more about this program.

Get in touch with the AmLaw Group

Contact Us

Miami, FL

AmLaw Group
3505 South Ocean Drive #CU-1, Hollywood, FL 33019

Get Directions +1 (305) 509-6400

Miami, FL

AmLaw Group
16850 Collins Ave #106-B, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160

Get Directions +1 (305) 509-6400

Washington, DC

AmLaw Group
3975 University Dr #340, Fairfax, VA 22030

Get Directions +1 (703) 260-6565

Sitemap|Privacy Policy