(305) 509-6400 Miami, FL (703) 260-6565 Washington, DC

Job preservation requirement of the EB-5 visa program

Foreign nationals who have plans of migrating to the U.S. through the EB-5 visa application should understand that there are stipulations to the program beyond making an investment of $500,000 to $1 million. They are also required to provide jobs for qualified citizens and preserve a certain number of employees.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires foreign investors to maintain at least 10 newly created jobs for a certain period of time. Potential investors should understand that the EB-5 visa program is designed to give financial assistance to distressed businesses. EB-5 visa holders are required to have pertinent documents such as tax papers, payroll records, and Form I-9 of their employees for the USCIS to confirm that they are honoring their visa terms. Many investors consider applying for EB-5 visas because they are given a chance to live in the U.S. with their immediate loved ones.

The Russian EB-5 attorneys at AmLaw Group provide legal assistance for foreign nationals who want to make an investment in the U.S. Call our office today at (305) 509-6400 to learn more about this program.

Get in touch with the AmLaw Group

Contact Us

Hallandale Beach, FL

AmLaw Group
1920 East Hallandale Beach Boulevard, Suite 702, FL 33009

Get Directions +1 (305) 509-6400

Washington, DC

AmLaw Group
3975 University Dr #340, Fairfax, VA 22030

Get Directions +1 (703) 260-6565

Sitemap|Privacy Policy