(305) 509-6400 Miami, FL (703) 260-6565 Washington, DC

Why consider applying for L-1 Visa?

Employees who work for companies that are located outside of the U.S. but that work with a company inside the U.S. are afforded the opportunity to obtain an L-1 Visa, provided they meet certain criteria. An L-1 Visa holder is able to apply for a green card after only one year, has fewer monetary obligations as compared to those with an EB-5 Visa, and can secure an L-2 Visa for their spouse and/or children that would allow them to stay in the country for the same length of time as the L-1 holder.

In order to qualify for an L-1, employees must have some sort of specialized knowledge, characteristic of a managerial position. They must be able to prove that the foreign company can be sustained during their absence and that they will have a significant role in the ongoing business occurring within the U.S. 

Although it can be difficult to prove that all of these criteria apply to you, the attorneys at AmLaw Group Call (305) 509-6400 to discuss how we can help you and your family. 

Get in touch with the AmLaw Group

Contact Us

Hallandale Beach, FL

AmLaw Group
1920 East Hallandale Beach Boulevard, Suite 702, FL 33009

Get Directions +1 (305) 509-6400

Washington, DC

AmLaw Group
3975 University Dr #340, Fairfax, VA 22030

Get Directions +1 (703) 260-6565

Sitemap|Privacy Policy